Hyaluronic Acid Wholesale

$90

Description:

Hyaluronic Acid is a naturally occurring component of the body that acts as a cushioning and lubrication agent for our joints, nerves, hair, skin, and eyes. It is also a very powerful moisturiser with the ability to hold up to six times its weight in water. Hyaluronic Acid helps to keep the skin hydrated and gives skin a softer feel, and more youthful appearance.

As the body ages, this causes the natural levels of hyaluronic acid to decline over time, leaving the skin dry and vulnerable. Hyaluronic Acid Powder will assist in maintaining the skin’s natural ability to attract and retain moisture and will help your skin feel fresh and hydrated.

This powder is ideal for cosmetic moisturising preparations, anti-drying milks, sensitive skin formulations, anti-aging treatments and body lotions. Our Hyaluronic Acid Powder is derived from an all-natural fermentation and purification process. It comes pre-packed into 10g sachets.

The product is still classified as natural and used in natural and organic cosmetic manufacturing.

How to use this item:

1.  As a moisturiser

Dissolve 1g of HA in 99g of water (distilled or demineralised) and shake vigorously by hand or blend, the mixture will thicken and once fully dissolved you will be able to use the mixture on the face and body (use the mixture within 2-3 days until preservative is used). Once dissolved, use the product after cleansing, and while your skin is still damp

2. Make a customisable Hyaluronic Acid Serum

Alongside with Vitamins B & C, Hyaluronic acid can be used to make customisable serums using the same method as above. However, when mixing with these ingredients, a preservative must be used to extend the shelf life. You can use the following preservatives, Phenoxyethanol, Caprylyl Glycol & Ethylhexylglycerin (these are just some of the preservatives you could use and serve as examples, not advice)

See our formulating tips for more information 

Benefits of Hyaluronic Acid:

  • Heals and cleanses the face without leaving skin oily
  • Locks liquid into your face, keeping it moisturised and preventing damage
  • Acts as a humectant to attract water to your skin
  • Powerful face and body cleanser, keeping dirt and germs out.

INCI Name: Sodium Hyaluronate

Appearance: Fine White Powder

Molecular Weight: 800kda - 1200kda (High)

Recommended use level: 0.05-2% in a formula. At 2% the hyaluronic acid will form a thick crystal-clear jelly which won't have the consistency of serum. For external use only.

Safety: This powder is only for Cosmetic & Topical Use Only. Strictly not for ingestion, injection or implantation use.

Formulation Tips: After fully dissolved in distilled/demineralised water, you can add Vitamins B3, C & B5 to this serum at a percentage greater than 2% (not more than 10%), these vitamins will enhance the mixture that you created. You can also use SLMW Hyaluronic acid to have a higher content of Hyaluronic Acid in your serum.

Please Note: This product is pure and is not recommended for use at home without adequate product and formulation knowledge. The effects, if incorrectly formulated, can be damaging or dry out the skin.

See our product and legal disclaimer

    Recently viewed