Kukui Nut Oil

$20

Description:

Unrefined Kukui Seed Carrier Oil is cold-pressed from the kernels – or the “nuts/seeds” – of the Kukui Nut tree to retain high levels of natural polyunsaturated fatty acids. This light oil is used today in all high-quality skin preparations due to its ability to quickly penetrate the skin. It is commonly used in hair care, bath products, cleansing products, and shaving products. 

Kukui nut oil is absorbed by the deepest layers of the skin and forms a protective barrier which will protect against environmental damage. It is used to treat sunburns, windburn, eczema, psoriasis, dry skin, acne, scars, stretch marks and maturing skin. It is composed of 42% linoleic acid and 29% alpha-linolenic acid, which helps heal the skin, whilst keeping it healthy and nourished.

How to use this item:

1. Use as a moisturiser

Gently pat a small amount of oil onto your face with your fingertips, and let it absorb into your skin. You don’t need to rinse this off

2.  Create customisable creams, lotions etc

See our formulating tips for more information

Benefits of Kukui Nut Oil:

  • Kukui nut oil contains healthy fatty acids like linoleic acid and omega-3, which can help calm the skin and reduce inflammation
  • For centuries Hawaiians have used Kukui Nut oil to protect skin from salt water, harsh sun, and drying winds
  • It is ideal for application on skin afflicted by dryness, psoriasis or eczema

Common Uses:

  • Soaps
  • Lotions
  • Moisturisers 

Recommended Usage: 1 - 100%

Extraction method: Expeller press

Consistency: Typical and characteristic of carrier oils

Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on the skin

Formulating Tips: Can be used neat on the skin or in any quantity as part of your oil phase

See our product and legal disclaimer

Recently viewed