Macadamia Oil

$13

Description

Macadamia nut oil is a lightweight oil that is well absorbed without feeling greasy. It has very high monounsaturated fatty acids, including Oleic Acid (Omega 9), which are very moisturising, regenerating and softening on the skin. It also contains Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) and Palmitoleic Acid (Omega 7), which helps restore the skin’s barrier function, reduce water loss and reduce inflammation. 

One of the best macadamia nut oil skin benefits is its skin hydrating and moisturising properties, containing a perfect balance of essential fatty acids such as oleic, linoleic, and palmitoleic acids. These fatty acids nourish the skin, help combat dry flakes and lock in moisture. Macadamia nut oil has been shown to slow the signs of ageing and has also been used to improve the appearance of scars, sunburn and other minor skin irritations.

Our oil has been refined via a filtration process to remove the nutty odour and make it suitable for cosmetic use and meet international cosmetic industry standards.

Common Uses:

  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Soaps
  • Moisturisers 
  • Makeup

Recommended Usage: 1-100% 

    Botanical Name: Macadamia Integrifolia

    Obtained From: Nut/Seed/Kernel

    Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed, Refined

    Country of Origin: Australia

    Appearance: Colourless to Light Yellow Oily Liquid

    Safety: This should be avoided by those with nut allergies

    Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of carrier oils

    Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on the skin

    It goes well with:

    • Almond Oil
    • Grapeseed Oil
    • Evening Primrose Oil

    See our product and legal disclaimer

    Recently viewed