Maracuja Oil

$17

Description:

Maracuja oil is the liquid extracted from the seeds of Passionfruit, giving it its other name, passionfruit oil. It’s relation to a decadent fruit shines through in its amazing feeling on the skin and numerous health benefits. Maracuja oil is filled with fatty acids, antioxidants and vitamins that can replenish damaged skin and protect the face. In addition, it can hydrate dry skin and keep it healthy and vibrant.

Benefits of Maracuja Oil:

  • It is a 'light' oil meaning no grease is behind after application
  • Can treat skin that has been damaged by both heat and UV rays

Common uses:

  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Haircare products
  • Massage Therapy
  • Soaps

INCI Name: Passiflora Edulis Seed Oil

Recommended use level: 5 - 100 %

Ingredients: Passiflora Edulis Seed Oil

Botanical name: Passiflora Edulis

Other names: Passionfruit Oil

Extraction method: Cold pressed

Plant Part: Seeds

Colour: Light yellow liquid

Odour: Fruity, nutty

Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of carrier oils

Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on the skin

See our product and legal disclaimer

Recently viewed