Peach Kernel Oil

$13.95

Description:

Much like the delicious fruit that it comes from, peach kernel oil is a healthy way to heal and moisturise the skin. Peach kernel oil is made from the seeds of peach fruits after they are harvested. These seeds carry powerful health benefits, like natural anti-inflammatories and moisturisers. In addition, it makes it a powerful moisturiser without leaving greasy aftertouch.

Benefits of Peach Kernel Oil: 

  • Primarily used as a massage oil because of its silky smooth consistency
  • Fades wrinkles, sun spots and dark circles under eyes
  • Moisturising effects without leaving any grease behind, for a clean finish
  • Powerful anti-inflammatory that prevents skin from getting puffy

Common Uses:

  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Soaps

Recommended use level: 

  • Creams & Lotions: 1 - 3%
  • Shampoos: 1 - 2%
  • Conditioners: 1 - 5%

INCI Name - Prunus Persica (Peach) Kernel Oil

Botanical Name: Prunus persica

Obtained From: Kernels

Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed, Refined

Country of Origin: NA

Appearance: Light Yellow, Clear Oily Liquid

Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of carrier oils

Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on the skin.

 

See our product and legal disclaimer

Recently viewed