Peanut Oil

$14

Description:

Peanut oil, also known as groundnut oil or Arachis oil, is obtained from the seeds of the Arachis hypogaea plant of the Fabaceae family. When used externally, peanut oil hydrates and moisturises the skin. It helps repair the skin and is loaded with antioxidants, such as vitamin E and resveratrol, a substance also contained in grapes, wine and cranberries, which gives the product anti-inflammatory and antimutagenic properties.

How to use this item:

1. Moisturise your skin

Peanut oil can be used to moisturise dry skin and soothe itchy, flaking skin. Pour a teaspoon (5 ml) of peanut oil into the palm of your hand and massage the oil into dry areas of skin

2. Moisturise a dry scalp

Peanut oil can also be used to moisturise a dry scalp. Massage the oil into your scalp for about 10 minutes. Rinse your scalp with warm water and dry your hair

3, Create customisable creams, lotions, etc

See for our formulating tips for more info

Benefits of Peanut Oil:

  • Useful in case of mature and wrinkled skin, sunburned, dry or dehydrated skin
  • It can also be used in hair products, including shampoos for dandruff.

Common Uses:

  • Lotions
  • Creams
  • Soaps
  • Body wash
  • Hair products

INCI Name: Arachis hypogaea (Peanut) Oil

Botanical: Arachis hypogea

Part Used: Seeds / Kernels

Extraction: Cold Pressed

Type: Refined

Plant Part: Nut

Colour: Clear to pale yellow liquid

Odour: Nutty, fatty

Country of Origin: USA

See our product and legal disclaimer

Customer Reviews

Based on 2 reviews Write a review

Recently viewed