Peppermint Essential Oil - Wholesale

$120

Description: 

Peppermints involvement in the healing process of humans have been around since the times of knights and armour, making it a vital part of the healing process for the skin. Besides its recognisable fresh scent, peppermint can brighten the tone of the skin, control the amount of oil on the skin, prevent skin irritation, and revive the glow in someone’s face and upper chest.

Benefits of Peppermint Essential Oil:

  • Allows for the natural glow of the skin to shine through
  • Fresh scent that cleanses and freshens the body
  • Reduces the amount of excess oil residue on the skin
  • Prevents irritation of the skin from external irritants

Common Uses:

  • Aromatherapy
  • Creams 
  • Lotions

INCI Name - Mentha arvensis Leaf Oil

Recommended use level - 1 - 5 %

Botanical Name: Mentha arvensis

Other Names: Corn mint Essential Oil, Mint Essential Oil

Plant Part: Herb

Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation. Dementholised.

Country of Origin: NA


Note: Top

Strength of aroma: Strong

Aromatic scent: Refreshing, sharp, piercing, menthol.

Safety: Not to be Taken. Possible skin sensitivity - dilute well prior to topical application. Keep out of reach of children. Mentha arvensis is considered more toxic than Peppermint as it has higher Pulegone content. Avoid during pregnancy.

Blends with the following essential oils:

  • Clary Sage
  • Clove Bud
  • Grapefruit
  • Jasmine
  • Lavender
  • Lemon
  • Lime
  • Mandarin
  • Nerolina
  • Orange
  • Rose Geranium
  • Rosemary

See our product and legal disclaimer

Recently viewed