PVP (polyvinylpyrrolidone) is a water-soluble polymer with film-forming properties. It is widely used in skincare and cosmetics. PVP has many functions including thickening, film-forming and hairstyling. It requires the presence of water to hydrate the granules and as such is unsuitable for anhydrous formulations (water-free, oil-based). PVP is quite hygroscopic so it will become sticky in humid environments and that can affect its hair styling ability. In hair styling gels PVP is generally blended with other polymeric film formers that can better tolerate humidity, that said PVP can be used alone.
Benefits of PVP Thickener:
- Heat and pH Stable
- Versertile ingredient
- Widely used
- Sunscreens and cosmetics
- Stabilising emulsions - used in the same way that xanthan gum or carbomer could be used.
- Gelling agent - used in toothpaste
- Clay masks
INCI Name: PVP
Directions for use: Add to the water phase and mix well using either a propeller mixer or homogeniser.
Recommended Usage: 0.1-5%