Rice Bran Oil

$16

Description:

Rice Bran Oil makes a fantastic cosmetic grade oil due to its nutrient content. It is high in Omega fatty acids and proteins and is becoming one of the most sought after oils to use in cosmetic manufacturing. Rice Bran Oil is derived from the bran layer of a rice grain. Rice Bran Oil offers excellent hydration and a high source of antioxidants for personal care products including lotions and creams, soaps and body wash, hair and skincare products. It boasts a high level of minerals and essential fatty acids and is naturally rich in Vitamins A, B and, in particular, vitamin E (Tocotrienol) which is a very powerful antioxidant. It also has a high Squalane content, which is naturally produced in the skin's sebum but lessens over time. It also has a strong moisturising ability which helps it to soften and nourish ageing or damaged skin.

Benefits of Rice Bran Oil:

  • Cleansing and healing vitamins that soothe the skin
  • Possesses omega-6 fatty acids
  • Considered an “anti-aging secret” in many parts of the Asian world
  • Antioxidants like beta carotene protect the skin from external aggressors

Common Uses:

  • Lotions
  • Creams
  • Soaps
  • Body wash
  • Hair Products

INCI Name: Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil

Recommended use level: 1-100%

Botanical Name: Oleum oryzae

Obtained From: Bran

Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed, Refined

Country of Origin: Japan / Netherlands

Appearance: Pale Yellow Oily Liquid

Colour: Clear to pale yellow liquid

Odour: Nutty, light

See our product and legal disclaimer

Recently viewed