Rosemary Oil - Wholesale
With a compelling history as both a culinary and medicinal herb, Rosemary oil has been traditionally been used for the skin for years. Rosemary Oil is distilled from the flowers, leaves, and twigs of the Rosmarinus officinalis. It has an intense fresh sweet-herbal aroma that becomes woody in drydown. Rosemary oil is recommended for use on hair at bedtime to reduce scalp acne or psoriasis by lessening sebum production through its antibacterial properties.
How to use this item:
1. Use as a moisturiser
Apply four drops of rosemary oil to your face and rub gently in circular motions with your fingertips. Massage for 60 seconds and wipe off with a disposable facial cleansing cloth. Rinse with lukewarm water and pat dry.
2. Use as a conditioner
Condition while your hair is still damp. Rub a few drops of rosemary oil between your palms and then run your hands and fingers through your hair gently, massaging your scalp and tips as well
3. Use rosemary oil as an overnight hair mask
Leaving rosemary oil in your hair overnight as a hair mask helps maximize the benefits to the hair. Wrap your head in a towel to protect bedsheets, then go to sleep to allow oil to soak in overnight, or, at the very least, leave it in for a few hours.
Benefits of Rosemary Oil:
- Its natural antioxidants protect against free radicals, helping maintain skin cells' moisture levels
- Rosemary oil is also said to have the ability to ease muscle tension in scalp muscles when massaged deeply during the hair washing/massage process
- It is lightweight enough for dry or oily skin types.
- Hair Products
INCI Name: Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil
Recommended use level: 1 - 100%
Botanical Name: Rosmarinus officinalis L. ct Cineole
Other Names: Anthos, Rusmari
Obtained From: Leaves
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled Essential Oil
Country of Origin: Spain
Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils