Strawberry Seed Oil

$30

Description:

Our organically crafted, unrefined Strawberry Seed Oil is cold-pressed from the tiny seeds of bright red berries of Fragaria ananassa, commonly known as Garden Strawberry. This natural oil is a rich source of antioxidants and can help you obtain smoother looking skin and stronger nails!

One of its major fatty acids is ricinoleic acid which has been shown to promote optimum skin moisture levels throughout the body.

How to use this item:

1. To hydrate the lips

Is there anything more beautiful than luscious lips? Well-hydrated ones at any rate! Simply apply a little bit onto your lips with clean fingertips before bed every night and they'll be supple enough to shout from mountaintops all year long.

2. To hydrate the skin

Smooth the oil onto your dry skin for a lush, creamy sensation or use it sparingly on oily skin for balancing out. Apply liberally with soft fingers around excessively dry patches of skin before bedtime to help soothe inflammation caused by irritation from sensitive skin conditions.

3. Added to creams, lotions etc

See our formulating tips for more information

Benefits of Strawberry:

  • It is a mild, moisturising oil that readily absorbs into the skin without leaving a residue behind
  • Help prevent chapping and cracking and reduce the appearance of stretch marks and scars
  • Promotes cell regeneration making this an excellent choice for mature, aging skin

Common Uses:

  • Lipstick
  • Lipgloss
  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Balms

INCI Name: Fragaria Ananassa (Strawberry) Seed Oil

Scent: Berry Scent

Colour: Green/Light Green

Part Used: Seeds

Common Names: Garden Strawberry

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Origin: Poland

Formulating Tips: Add to the oil phase of a formulation and an antioxidant to reduce the likelihood of oxidation of the formulation.

See our product and legal disclaimer

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review

Recently viewed