Tamanu Oil - Wholesale

$180

Description:

Tamanu Oil is pressed from the fruit kernel of the Tamanu Nut Tree. Tamanu Carrier Oil facilitates the growth of newer skin and leaves the skin feeling smoother and softer. It soothes, repairs, and diminishes redness, scars, stretch marks, irritation, itchiness, dryness, and peeling. It prevents blemishes from forming, and it protects against the harsh effects of the elements. It works to reduce age spots, stretch marks, cellulite, and dryness.

How to use this item:

1. Use as a moisturising face oil

Apply the oil to a clean face and apply the oil to the whole face. Let the oil absorb into your skin for 10 to 15 minutes before rinsing it off. 

2. Create customisable creams, lotions, balms etc

See our formulating tips for more information

Benefits of Tamanu Oil:

  • Tamanu Oil encourages stronger, longer, and healthier hair growth
  • It brings out hair’s natural sheen and helps with easier manageability
  • It also works to soothe inflammation and eliminate fungal infections on the scalp

Common Uses

  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Moisturisers

Recommended Usage

  • 1-100%

INCI Name: Calophyllum Inophyllum Seed Oil

Other Names: Calophyllum Oil

Obtained From: Nut Kernels

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Country of Origin: Vietnam / India

Appearance: Yellow to Dark Green-Brown, Viscous, Oily Liquid

Colour: Dark green viscous oily liquid.

Aromatic Description: Tamanu Oil has a rich, woody-spicy oil scent.

Consistency: Solid at room temperature. The product should be heated in a warm water bath in order to liquefy.

Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on the skin.

Shelf Life: Refrigeration after opening is recommended.

Safety: Those with nut allergies should avoid using this oil.

Formulating Tips: This can be used neat on the skin or in any quantity as part of your oil phase.

     See our product and legal disclaimer

    Customer Reviews

    Based on 1 review Write a review

    Recently viewed