Tea Tree Oil
Tea Tree Essential Oil is generally used in personal care products such as lotions, creams, gels & washes. As well; shampoos and various cosmetic products to help treat wounds and reduce inflammation. It can also help to reduce symptoms of acne, burns, sunburn, insect bites, blisters, eczema, chickenpox, cold sores and athlete’s foot, just for starters, and is also great for dandruff, head lice, foot odour and oily skin. Yet, there are dozens of other different benefits this incredible oil has for you.
Tea tree has traditionally been used for its antibacterial, antifungal and antiseptic properties.
Benefits of Tea Tree Essential Oil:
- Ideal Hand Sanitiser that also repels several kinds of insects.
- Helps To Prevent Acne
- Works as well as a deodorant
Recommended Use: 0.1 - 3%
INCI Name: Melaleuca alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil
Botanical Name: Melaleuca alternifolia
Plant Part: Leaves and twigs
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Country of Origin: Australia
Strength of aroma: Strong
Aromatic scent: Fresh, antiseptic and medicinal scent.
Safety: Not to be Taken. Possible skin sensitivity - dilute prior to topical application. Keep out of reach of children. Avoid during pregnancy and whilst breastfeeding.