Unrefined Shea Butter - Wholesale

$40

Description:

Shea Butter is a healing substance used in everything from soaps to pharmaceutical remedies. In its natural state, it is a powerful moisturiser. In addition, it can reduce inflammation on the skin and face, making it ideal for tending to scars and burns. It can also keep skin smooth and soft, for a perfect complexion. This kind of Shea Butter is unrefined and has all of the vitamins and minerals that would be normally contained. 

How to use this item:

1. Use as a moisturiser

Used either solid or melted, rub a generous amount of shea butter onto the face and rub thoroughly until fully absorbed. 

2. Use as a hair conditioner

Using the same methods as above, apply the shea butter to the roots of the hair to add volume and shine to hair.

3. Creating customisable creams, lotions

See our formulating tips for more information

Benefits of Unrefined Shea Butter:

  • Melts when in contact with skin, making for the perfect balm
  • A powerful moisturiser that replenishes skin and face
  • Counteracts the drying effects of other soaps and skin cleansers
  • Can be used as a substitute for cocoa butter in skincare

Common Uses:

  • Balms
  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Soaps
  • Body Butters

INCI Name: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter

Recommended use level:

  • Balms: 5-100%
  • Bar Soaps: 3-6%
  • Lotions and Creams: 3-5%
  • Hair Conditioners: 2-5%

Ingredients: Shea (Butyrospermum Parkii) Butter

INCI Name: Butyrospermum Parkii (Vitellaria paradoxa)

Method of Extraction: Hand Extraction 

Country of Origin: Ghana

Appearance: Yellow Solid/Semi-Solid Butter

Formulating Tips: It is oil soluble (not water-soluble) and is usually incorporated via the oil phase when preparing emulsions. It has no known incompatibilities. Can be used with cocoa & mango butter. 

See our product and legal disclaimer

Customer Reviews

Based on 2 reviews Write a review

Recently viewed