Xanthan Gum - Wholesale

$11.50
  • Description:

    Xanthan Gum is a natural emulsifier and stabiliser, derived from corn sugar. With amazing properties including solubility in both hot and cold water, tolerance to salt, tolerance to pH and temperature changes, it is ideal for thickening and adding volume to lotions, creams and gels. It also works well as a suspension agent.

    INCI Name: Xanthan Gum

    Recommended Usage: 0.2 - 1.5%

    Ingredients: Xanthan Gum (100%)

    Other Names: Corn Starch Gum

    Appearance: Creamy White/Yellowish Fine Powder

    Country of Origin: NA

    Solubility: Water (Hot and Cold)

    Formulating Tips: Xanthan gum can be difficult to hydrate and has a tendency to form lumps or blobs of dry powder. To avoid this, it must be pre-mixed with xanthan gum with glycerine to form a paste before adding it to water. Make sure all lumps or blobs of powder are dissolved first. Heating the water to 70C or higher will also help speed up the process. 

See our product and legal disclaimer

Recently viewed