Ylang Ylang Essential Oil

$30

Description: 

Ylang Ylang grows in the spice islands of Indonesia and is steam extracted from fresh flower petals with the yellow petals are said to give the best oil. The Ylang Ylang flower has been used for centuries in perfumes, religious ceremonies, aromatherapy, and wedding events, and the essential oil produced from this blossom is just as versatile. The oil has euphoric and sedative effects on the nervous system, helping with anxiety, tension, shock, fear and panic. The aphrodisiac properties make this a popular wedding flower.

Benefits of Ylang Ylang Essential Oil:
  • Rich and sweet scents of the tropical Ylang Ylang flower will make your products smell amazing
  • Incorporating Ylang Ylang into your massage oils will provide the ultimate relaxing experience
  • The scent is well-loved and has been used extensively for making perfumes

INCI Name: Cananga Odorata

Recommended Use: Up to 4% 

Ingredients: Cananga Odorata Flower Oil

Botanical name: Cananga odorata

Common name: Ylang-ylang 2nd

Plant part: Flower

Extraction method: Steam distilled

Note: Middle

Strength of aroma: Strong

Aromatic scent: Sweet, exotic, floral aroma.

Cautions: Non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitising. Avoid during pregnancy.

Blends with the following essential oils:

  • Bergamot
  • Geranium
  • Grapefruit
  • Lemon
  • Marjoram
  • Sandalwood
  • Vetiver 

See our product and legal disclaimer

Recently viewed