Zinc Oxide

$15

Description:

Zinc oxide is used as a bulking agent and a colourant. In over-the-counter drug products, it is used as a skin protectant and sunscreen. Zinc oxide works as a sunscreen by reflecting and scattering UV radiation. Sunscreens reduce or prevent sunburn and premature ageing of the skin.

 

Zinc Oxide is an exceptional topical protectant that softens and guards the skin in a fresh and efficient way. This is a popular component in lots of cosmetics as it has amazing skincare properties. With this product, your skin will be guarded and beautiful thanks to the wide range of benefits it offers

Benefits of Zinc Oxide:

Great barrier protector for the skin, particularly useful in baby barrier creams

Cost-effective ingredient for products

Common Uses:

Creams

Soaps

Ointments

Makeup

INCI Name: Zinc Oxide

Status: Non-Nano

Particle Size: between 0.1 microns to 0.8 microns

Country of Origin: NA

Solubility: Our zinc oxide is soluble in the oil phase of your formulation.

Note: Please be aware that this grade of Zinc Oxide is not suitable for sunscreen manufacture. The particle size is too large and the zinc is not manufactured in a way that allows it to have a reliable SPF. It is best to have no SPF at all than to make a poorly covering formula. We are unable to offer advice on the formulation of sunscreens and sunblocks as these are regulated by the TGA. 

    See our product and legal disclaimer

    Recently viewed