Carrot Seed Butter
Carrot butter is very effective for the human body owing to its antibacterial and healing powers. Carrot butter is capable of hydrating dry skin, scalp, and hair. Carrot butter can be used alone or with another carrier oil. Carrot seed butter is used as a lubricant for the outermost layer of the human skin. This butter is capable of infusing into the skin to restore the lost moisture, which happens due to evaporation. It forms a protective coating on the skin and hair, helping them to retain their natural moisture levels.
The most beneficial aspect of this butter is beta-carotene, which is converted by the body into vitamin A.
*Vitamin A is the most potent anti-ageing molecule and is the ONLY ingredient that is proven scientifically to reduce wrinkles*
How to use this item:
1. As a moisturiser
Gently pat a small amount of oil onto your face with your fingertips, and let it absorb into your skin. You don’t need to rinse this off
2. Added to creams, lotions
Carrot Seed Oil can be added into the oil phase of a formulation where it can work as skincare active and an antioxidant to reduce the likelihood of oxidation of the formulation.
Benefits of Carrot Seed Butter:
- Helps in softening the skin tissues and is highly beneficial for the treatment of skin eczema and other skin problems
- Provides essential antioxidants to the skin when applied topically
- Carrot oil helps in soothing the dry or irritated skin and help in cell-regeneration like soothing wrinkles and stretch marks.
Recommended Usage: 0.05-0.3% typically
INCI Name: Sunflower Oil, Carrot Seed Extract, Tocopherol
Status: Carrier Oil
Botanical Name: Daucus carota Linn
Plant Part: Seeds
Country of Origin: Australia
Usage Tips: Carrot seed oil is an anti-microbial oil with specific ability to kill bacteria. The oil has a very pungent aroma and as such, it is typically used at low levels and/or blended in with other aromatics.