Hemp Seed Butter

$25

Description:

Hemp seed is an oil-rich in omega fatty acids, nutrients and minerals, making it an excellent, nourishing oil for cosmetic application. Hemp seed oil is perfect for most skin types as it can moisturise without clogging your pores. It can help with skin inflammation and redness by regulating the skin's function.  The essential fatty acids in Hemp Seed Oil are very similar to our skin’s natural lipids (fats), meaning that it’s perfect for skin. Hemp Seed Oil can help reduce fine lines and wrinkles as well as prevent signs of ageing. The linoleic acid and oleic acids found in hemp oil can’t be produced by the body but can play a crucial role in skin health and anti-ageing. It contains omega-6 fatty acids such as gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), which acts as a powerful anti-inflammatory while simultaneously encouraging skin growth and new cell generation.

Common Uses:

  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Baby Care

Recommended Usage:

  • Lotions & Creams: 3 - 20 %
  • Balms: 3 – 100 %
  • Bar Soaps: 5 - 20 %

Ingredients: Hemp Seed Oil, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil 

When adding butters to creams and lotions, it might be necessary to gently warm them until the texture can be incorporated into the final product. Using a hand blender, create a vortex with your cream or lotion and drizzle your melted butter to incorporate fully. In addition to soaps, the general rule of thumb is 1 tablespoon per pound or 15 g/k. As with most raw materials, results may vary, so we strongly recommend small, lab-scale batches prior to any commercial manufacturing.

Recommended Storage: Please note that this butter should ideally be stored in a refrigerator to maintain its texture. It will become soft in warmer temperatures.

Shelf Life: Store in cool temperatures (below 25 °C) away from light and moisture in an air-tight container. The product will become liquid above ambient temperatures (e.g. 36 °C) but will re-solidify upon cooling without affecting functionality. This butter has a shelf-life of one year when stored properly.

Note: DO NOT CONSUME ONLY FOR COSMETIC PURPOSES

See our product and legal disclaimer

Customer Reviews

Based on 3 reviews Write a review

Recently viewed