Meadowfoam Oil

$25

Description:

Meadowfoam oil is a very popular, all-purpose carrier oil used by manufacturers, aromatherapists, and massage therapists. Our Meadowfoam Seed Oil is cold-pressed from the seeds of the Limnanthes alba, commonly called White Meadowfoam. Suitable for all skin and hair types, Meadowfoam Seed Oil is a highly moisturising oil that nourishes and protects the skin, lips and hair from moisture loss when used in cosmetics and personal care product formulation.

Common uses: 

  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Soaps
  • Lipsticks & Lipbalms

Benefits of Meadowfoam Oil:

  • The oil contains natural anti-ageing components that work together to encourage skin suppleness and elasticity.
  • It helps revitalise dry, cracked lips and keeps them moist longer.
  • It also does a great job at keeping hair hydrated, mending split ends and maintaining and boosting precious shine-inducing moisture-locking cuticles.

Recommended Usage:  1-100%

INCI Name: Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed oil

Botanical name: Limnanthes alba

Part Used: Seeds

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Origin: Canada

Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of carrier oils

Absorption: 
Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on skin

See our product and legal disclaimer

Recently viewed