Muruci Oil

$34

Description:

Muruci Oil comes from the fruit of a tree which is found mainly in Brazil but is also cultivated in India too. It is widely revered for its effects on the skin and works to protect the skin from dehydration. Muruci oil is rich in vitamins B1, B2, and vitamin C, which are vitamins that benefit the skin significantly.

Benefits of Muruci Oil:

  • It also contains rich fatty acids that tighten pores, balance oil production for shinier hair
  • Rich in palmitic and linoleic acid, which is known for its ability to help collagen production. 
  • High levels of antioxidants
  • Acts as a moisturiser for your skin and scalp, hair and head

Common Uses:

  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Balms
  • Lipsticks

INCI Name: Byrsonima Crassifolia Fruit Oil

Synonyms: Byrsonima Crassifolia (L.) Kunth

Common Names: Muruçi, Changunga, Nanche, Nance, Chacunga, Craboo, Kraabu, Savanna Serrette

Recommended usage: 1 - 100%

Type: Refined

Country of Origin: Brazil

Obtained From: Fruit

Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed

Appearance: NA

Smell: Unscented

Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of carrier oils. The oil is also rich in sterols, which can relieve skin irritation. The oil is light and high spreading.

Formulating Tips: This can be used neat on the skin or in any quantity as part of your oil phase.

See our product and legal disclaimer.

Recently viewed