Titanium Dioxide

$14.50

Description:

Titanium Dioxide is used as a thickening, whitening, lubricating, and sunscreen ingredient in cosmetics. It protects the skin from UVA and UVB radiation and is a great sunscreen active for sensitive, redness-prone skin. Titanium Dioxide can also be used in mineral make-up for the same reason where it can act as a base in which to blend your coloured iron oxides and micas.

Benefits of Titanium Dioxide:

  • It is a great sunscreen active for sensitive, redness-prone skin
  • It protects the skin from UVA and UVB radiation

Common Uses:

  • BB creams
  • Foundations
  • Tinted moisturisers
  • Soaps

Recommended Usage: 1 -10%

INCI Name: Titanium Dioxide

Function: This is a pigmentary grade Titanium Dioxide that is unsuitable for use to boost a products SPF

Origin: Synthetic

Solubility: Oil Soluble

 

Suitable for:

Melt & Pour Soap: No

Cold Processed Soap: Yes

Cosmetics including Eye area: Yes

Lip Products: Yes

Liquid Soaps: No 

See our product and legal disclaimer

Recently viewed