Bakuchi (Babchi) Oil

$50

Description:

Our organically crafted Bakuchi Oil, also called Babchi Oil, is cold-pressed from the exquisite black seeds of the Psoralea Corylifolia plant, native to Sri Lanka and India. With its dark red-brown colour and strong nutty aroma, Bakuchi Oil has since long been used in traditional Ayurvedic and Chinese medicine for various skin problems. 

Bakuchi oil is naturally rich in the antioxidant Bakuchiol. Bakuchiol has been touted to be the next alternative to Retinol. The benefits of Bakuchiol are very similar to those of Retinol but without the downsides of Retinol. This means that Bakuchiol can be used on sensitive skin and both morning and evening unlike Retinol which must be used overnight only due to its photo-sensitising effect on the skin

Benefits of Bakuchi Oil:

  • Bakuchi oil is rich in omegas 6, 7 and 9 fatty acids.
  • It is used in many hair products and is traditionally known to improve hair conditioning and hair shine
  • It also makes a great natural moisturising agent for dry skin due to its rich composition of beneficial fatty acids.

Common Uses:

  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Hair Products
INCI Name: Psoralea Corylifolia Seed Oil

Common Names: Bakuchi Seed Oil, Babchi Seed Oil

Recommended usage: 1 - 100%

Type: Refined

Country of Origin: India

Obtained From: Seeds

Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed

Appearance: Dark red-brown oil

Smell: Nutty aroma

Formulating Tips: This can be used neat on the skin or in any quantity as part of your oil phase.

Recently viewed