Cupuacu (Cupuassu) Oil

$24

Description:

Cupuacu oil is native to Brazil and is extracted by cold pressing the seeds of the Cupuacu tree, which is commonly cultivated throughout the Amazonian basin. The Cupuacu oil contains phytosterols, an unsaponifiable component that helps to slow down the deterioration of the skin. Cupuacu oil helps make the skin appear supple and rejuvenated. It is hard at room temperature and has a very thick and creamy consistency. Cupuacu oil also has a mild and sweet aroma to it.

Benefits of Cupuacu Oil:

  • High capacity for water absorption, making it an excellent emollient, which can be used in body butter, creams, lotions, and foundations to prevent drying of the skin.
  • Promotes smoothness, and softness to the skin, while boosting the recovery of its natural moisture and elasticity.
  • It is highly beneficial for dry and damaged hair, promoting deep, long-lasting hydration.

Recommended Use:

  • Creams: 10 - 15%
  • Hair Products: 5 - 10%
  • Moisturizers: 15 - 20%
  • Soaps: 20 - 25%

INCI Name: Theobroma grandiflorum Seed Oil

Part Used: Seeds

Common Names: Cupuaçu, Cupuassu, Cupuazú, Cupu Assu, Copoasu

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Physical Appearance: Off-White to Light Tan Coloured Soft Oil

Origin: Brazil

Smell: Chocolate - Like

    See our product and legal disclaimer

    Recently viewed