Hemp Seed Oil - Wholesale
Hemp seed oil is an oil rich in omega fatty acids, nutrients and minerals, making it an excellent, nourishing oil for cosmetic application. Hemp seed oil is perfect for most skin types as it can moisturise without clogging your pores. It can help with skin inflammation and redness by regulating the skin's function. The essential fatty acids in Hemp Seed Oil are very similar to our skin’s natural lipids (fats), meaning that it’s perfect for the skin.
Hemp Seed Oil can help reduce fine lines and wrinkles as well as prevent signs of ageing. The linoleic acid and oleic acids found in hemp oil can’t be produced by the body but can play a crucial role in skin health and anti-ageing. It contains omega-6 fatty acids such as gamma-linolenic acid (GLA) which acts as a powerful anti-inflammatory while simultaneously encouraging skin growth and new cell generation.
- 1 - 100%
Botanical Name: Cannabis sativa
Obtained From: Seeds
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed
Country of Origin: Canada
Appearance: Golden Yellow Oily Liquid
Extraction Method: Cold Pressing
Plant Part: Seeds
Applications: The oil can range from light yellow to dark green and have a strong grassy odour meaning that care should be taken before selecting this for use in a white emulsion or colourless product. This cosmetic-grade oil also has a low smoke point so is unsuitable for use in candles.
THC: This product is derived from Hemp seeds and has an extremely low THC (tetrahydrocannabinol) content <20 mg/kg
This product conforms to Australian standards and is only available to customers within Australia
NOTE: DO NOT CONSUME. ONLY FOR SKIN CARE USE