Jojoba Oil - Wholesale

$90

Description: 

Jojoba Oil is a very popular carrier oil due to its fantastic skincare properties. Jojoba Oil is a liquid wax that closely resembles the sebum of the skin. It is rich in nutrients such as Vitamin E and B, antioxidants and essential fatty acids that work together to help repair damaged skin cells, fight premature ageing and provide long-lasting moisture and hydration for the skin. Jojoba Oil is a liquid wax that closely resembles the sebum of the skin. It is rich in nutrients such as Vitamin E and B, antioxidants and essential fatty acids that work together to help repair damaged skin cells, fight premature ageing and provide long-lasting moisture and hydration for the skin.

It penetrates easily into the skin and is well suited for all skin types, but particularly sensitive, oily and combination skin. 

How to use this item:

1.  Use as a moisturiser

Rub the moisturiser in before bed. Remove your makeup first, if you have any on, and wash your face and your hands thoroughly. Then, pour 5-8 drops of jojoba oil into your hand. Gently rub the oil into your face before you get into bed

2.  After sun treatment

Dab jojoba oil on your face when you have a sunburn. Jojoba oil has anti-inflammatory and healing properties, which is why some people use it for sunburn. Gently apply it to your burned face to help with healing

3. Used to heal cracked lips

Because jojoba oil helps keep moisture in, it works great as a lip balm. Just get a little on your finger and rub it all over your lips whenever you feel them getting dry

4. Use as a makeup remover

Oily makeups can be tough to remove, but using an oil can be just what you need. Apply a little to a facial cloth and gently wipe at your makeup to take it off

Benefits of Jojoba Oil:

  • Contains forms of vitamin E, working as an antioxidant for your skin
  • Potent healing potential for wounds and sores on the skin
  • A moisturising humectant works to seal your skin to protect from bacteria
  • Known to treat acne scars, eczema, and many other skin conditions

Common Uses:

  • Lip Balms
  • Lipsticks
  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Soaps

INCI Name - Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

Type: Virgin

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Plant Part: Fruit, seeds

Colour: Pale yellow to yellow liquid/golden

Odour: Nutty, light

Consistency: Generally flowable but will start to solidify in cold weather

Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on the skin

Origin: USA 

Recommended use level: 0.5 to 100%

See our product and legal disclaimer

Customer Reviews

Based on 2 reviews Write a review

Recently viewed