Kiwi Seed Oil

$60
Description:

Made from the common kiwi, this oil offers numerous health benefits. The fruit boasts high levels of Vitamin C, which is an antioxidant with anti-aging properties that helps strengthen skin tissue and protects it against the damaging effects of the sun. Kiwi Seed Oil also contains Omega-3 fatty acids, which are essential for good health. A rich source of natural antioxidants without any additives or preservatives, Kiwi Seed Oil is perfect for those looking to maintain a healthy patina on their skin.

Benefits of Kiwi Seed Oil:
  • Rich source of Vitamins C & E making it a perfect ingredient because of its highly nourishing and moisturising properties
  • It is quite a dry oil being quickly absorbed by the skin leaving no residue,
  • Contains a high level of Alpha-Linolenic Acid (ALA) helps the hair strands retain moisture and prevents scaling, cracking and even dandruff problems.
Common Uses:
  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Balms
  • Lipsticks
INCI Name: Actinidia Chinensis (Kiwi) Seed Oil

Recommended usage: 1 - 100%

Type: Refined

Country of Origin: New Zealand

Obtained From: Seeds

Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed

Appearance: NA

Smell: Unscented

Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of carrier oils. 

Formulating Tips: This can be used neat on the skin or in any quantity as part of your oil phase.

    Customer Reviews

    Based on 2 reviews Write a review

    Recently viewed