Lemongrass Essential Oil

$17

Description:

Mainly used as a citrusy addition to most Asian cooking, lemongrass can produce a bittersweet essential oil that has powerful muscular relief effects, as well as numerous antioxidant and antitoxin uses. It’s the ability to be used as a deodorant is it’s a most popular application, although ti also shines as a general cleanser for the face and skin, as well as the hands.

Benefits of Lemongrass Essential Oil:

  • Natural deodoriser that leaves little residue and doesn't clog pores
  • A light aroma that leaves skin feeling fresh without an overbearing scent
  • Antioxidant and cleansing properties that keeps the skin clean
  • Provides powerful pain relief to joints, knuckles, and muscles

Common uses:

  • Tightens the elastin fibres in the epidermis
  • Used as part of a treatment for sports injuries, such as sprains and bruises

INCI Name: Cymbopogon schoenanthus Oil

Recommended use level: 1 - 5 %

Botanical name: Cymbopogon flexuosus

Common name: Lemongrass Cochin

Plant part: Leaves

Extraction method: Steam distilled

Note: Top

Strength of aroma: Strong

Aromatic scent: Strong, grassy, herbaceous and citrus aroma

Caution: Non-toxic. It may cause sensitisation and irritation in some individuals. Avoid during pregnancy

See our product and legal disclaimer

Recently viewed