Safflower Oil

$14

Description:

Safflower Oil is a very popular oil in massage blends and is commonly used in a range of products including moisturizers, lotions & creams, soaps, hair care products and facial & body cleansers. It is particularly well suited to those with oily skin.

It is a light and easy penetrating oil that is quickly absorbed and is suitable for all skin types. It is highly rich in vitamins, minerals and antioxidants; particularly Linoleic acid, which is an Omega-6 essential fatty acid that cannot be produced naturally by the body.

Benefits of Safflower Oil:

  • Filled with vitamin E for a powerful anti-inflammatory and cleansing effect
  • Powerful on hair as well as skin, possessing antioxidants
  • Moisturising effects rejuvenate the face without leaving a greasy residue.
  • Powerful anti-inflammatory that prevents skin from getting puffy

Common Uses:

  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Soaps
  • Massage Oil

INCI Name: Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil

Recommended use level: 1-100%

Botanical Name: Carthamus tinctorius

Obtained From: Seeds

Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed, Refined

Country of Origin: NA

Appearance: Pale Yellow Clear Oily Liquid

Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of carrier oils

Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on the skin.

Goes well with:

  • Hemp Seed Oil
  • Macadamia Oil

See our product and legal disclaimer

Recently viewed