Sea Buckthorn Oil

$50
Description:

Sea Buckthorn Oil is extracted from the tart berries of Hippophae Rhamnoides, a thorny shrub originating from temperate regions around Europe and Asia. These berries are said to be the single highest vegetal source of all essential vitamins and nutrients with beta-carotene content.
It offers a decent amount of protection from the sun and it has been shown to reduce inflammation in some people by reducing redness and scaling of the area. A few drops each day on your face will give you smoother, healthier-looking skin.

Benefits of Seabuckthorn Oil:
  • It boasts a high level of Vitamin E, containing polyphenols - including Ferulic Acid ester and Quercetin.
  • Seabuckthorn Oil uses natural vitamins A and D which provide nourishment for sensitive, dry or aging complexions
  • It is been revered for its incredible antioxidant content and restorative abilities. 
Common Uses:
  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Balms
  • Lipsticks
INCI Name: Hippophae Rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn) Fruit Oil

Recommended usage: 1 - 100%

Type: Refined

Country of Origin: China

Obtained From: Fruit Pulp

Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed

Appearance: NA

Smell: Unscented

Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of carrier oils. 

Formulating Tips: This can be used neat on the skin or in any quantity as part of your oil phase.

    Customer Reviews

    Based on 2 reviews Write a review

    Recently viewed