Refined Shea Butter

$7

Organic Refined Shea Butter by The SkinScience Co

What is Refined Shea Butter?

Shea Butter is a healing substance used in everything from soaps to pharmaceutical remedies. It its natural state, it is a powerful moisturiser. In addition, it can reduce inflammation on the skin and face, making it ideal to tend to scars and burns. It can also keep skin smooth and soft, for a perfect complexion. This kind of Shea Butter has been been naturally refined using activated charcoal and retains most if not all of the vitamins and minerals that unrefined Shea Butter has. 


Benefits of Refined Shea Butter:

  • Melts when in contact with skin, making for the perfect balm
  • Powerful moisturiser that replenishes skin and face
  • Counteracts the drying effects of other soaps and skin cleansers
  • Can be used as a substitute for cocoa butter in skin care

INCI Name - Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter

Recommended use level - Balms: 5-100%, Bar Soaps: 3-6%, Lotions and Creams: 3-5%, Hair Conditioners: 2-5%

Recently viewed