Wheatgerm Oil

$13

Description:

Wheat Germ Carrier Oil is rich in natural Vitamins A, B, D, and E, Proteins, and Lecithin. It is an antioxidant that can be added to other carrier oils in order to extend their shelf life naturally. Wheat Germ Carrier Oil is often used in combination with other carrier oils in order to extend product shelf live.

Benefits of Wheatgerm Oil:
  • Provides a great source of Vitamin E, which is a powerful antioxidant
  • Helps with scarring & in building collagen, the most abundantly found protein in the body
  • Versatile oil that can be used for a variety of applications

    Common Uses:

    • Creams 
    • Lotions
    • Soaps
    • Hair Products
    INCI Name: Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil

    Recommended Usage: 1 - 100%

    Botanical Name: Triticum aestivum

    Obtained From: Grain (Germ)

    Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed, Refined

    Appearance: Pale yellow, clear oily liquid

    Country of Origin: NA

    Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of carrier oils

    Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on the skin

    Recently viewed