Evening Primrose Oil

$30

Description:

Evening Primrose Oil is cold-pressed from the seeds of the Oenothera biennis botanical. Evening Primrose Oil soothes and moisturises the skin, scalp, and hair while enhancing elasticity. Furthermore, it promotes a healthy, clear, rejuvenated complexion with enhanced radiance and addresses roughness, wrinkles, redness, dryness, and irritation. It facilitates the healing process, reduces the appearance of scars, and calms inflammation.

Evening Primrose Carrier Oil exhibits soothing and moisturising properties, and it is gentle enough for use on sensitive and prematurely ageing skin. It is reputed to not only moisturise but to also enhance elasticity as well as the texture of flaking or peeling skin, making it an ideal ingredient in formulations for mature skin. With astringent and softening properties, it promotes the look of a healthy, clear, rejuvenated complexion with enhanced radiance. 

Common Uses:

  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Anti-Ageing Products 

Recommended Usage

  • 100% 

Botanical Name: Oenothera Biennis

Other Name: Evening Primrose Oil Pharma

Obtained From: Seeds

Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed, Refined

Appearance: Light-Golden Yellow Oily Liquid

Grade: Pharma Grade (Pharmaceutical grade) - Complies with BP (British Pharmacopoeia)

Note: It is recommended to refrigerate after opening to lengthen its short shelf life

See our product and legal disclaimer

Recently viewed