Vitamin E Powder

$8.50
Vitamin E Powder by The SkinScience Co

What is Vitamin E Powder?

D-alpha tocopherol acetate is a stable version of Vitamin E that does not oxidise quickly and can be readily used. It is more heat stable and light stable compared to D-alpha tocopherol.

D-alpha tocopherylacetate is a form of Vitamin E, a natural skin-conditioning agent and antioxidant. D-alpha tocopheryl acetate is a fat-soluble vitamin that can be isolated from vegetable oils. It is the ester of acetic acid and tocopherol and is often used as an alternative to tocopherol because it is considered more stable and less acidic.

Vitamin E plays a crucial role in protecting skin cells and membranes from environmental damage. It protects your skin from UV, pollutants and ageing while providing moisturising effect to skin.

It reduces the formation of free radicals, reduce the exposure to UV rays, protect the skin barrier and reduce water loss from the skin attributing to the anti-ageing effects. It is used in a variety of cosmetic and personal care products, including lipstick, eye shadow, blushers, face powders and foundations, moisturisers, skin care products, bath soaps and detergents, and hair conditioners.

 

Common Uses

Creams

- Lotions 

Recommended Usage

- 1 - 100%

Recently viewed